Terms and Conditions

Content:

1. Scope / Jurisdiction

2. Contract conclusion / resignation

3. Terms of payment / prices / minimum order value

4. Delivery time / Shipping method / Damages

5. Warranty / Liability

6. Retention of title

7. Tickets

8. Disclaimer

9. Privacy Policy

10. Right of withdrawal

11. Final provisions

1. Scope / Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions apply to all business relationships resulting from the delivery of goods by LakeTownRecords, David Kaiser, Greifswalderstrasse 15, 01968 Senftenberg, Germany to our customers. Place of fulfillment and jurisdiction is Germany. The contract is written in German. The further implementation of the contractual relationship takes place in German. It exclusively applies the law of the Federal Republic of Germany. For consumers, this applies only insofar as this does not restrict any statutory provisions of the state in which the customer has his domicile or habitual residence. The place of jurisdiction for disputes with customers who are not a consumer, a legal entity under public law or a special fund under public law is the registered office of the provider. Severability clause The invalidity of any provision of these Terms and Conditions has no effect on the validity of the remaining provisions.

2. Contract conclusion / resignation

By sending the order (in the online shop by sending the basket of goods, otherwise: by sending the fax, letter or by direct telephone order) you give a binding order based on our terms and conditions. It will first be checked to what extent we are able to execute your order. Only then will we accept your order in whole or in part. This usually happens by delivering the goods. If you provide your e-mail address, you will receive a shipping notification. Upon delivery, the purchase contract between us is closed to the appropriate extent. We offer different methods of payment, whereby we reserve the right not to offer every customer all payment methods. Costs incurred by default of payment (such as fees for reminders and default interest at the usual rate) shall in any case be borne by the customer. To validate our payment defaults, a service provider (debt collection or similar) may be consulted. The offers of the seller are non-binding. Technical changes and price changes reserved. The seller is entitled to withdraw from the contract to the exclusion of any liability of his own, if the execution of the contract for them by the occurrence of unforeseen obstacles, force majeure or other events that are not the responsibility of the seller (eg breakdowns or delivery delays of suppliers ), in an unreasonable manner difficult or completely excluded. If the shipment is not accepted, not picked up, or returned to us because of a customer-related address error back to us, the buyer bears in any case, the regular additional costs, if he insists that we ship the items again. If cash on delivery orders are sent back to us for the above reasons, we will ship them again only in advance. Again, the buyer bears the costs incurred. The fundamental right of exchange / return of the goods is 14 days without giving reasons, more information and exceptions can be found in the cancellation policy.

3. Terms of payment / prices / minimum order value

The seller delivers at their list prices valid on the day of the order. If more than 4 months elapse between the date of the order and the delivery, the seller is entitled to use the list prices valid at the time of delivery. All prices are exclusive of packaging, shipping and insurance costs. They include VAT. The dispatch takes place against cash on delivery / prepayment (transfer) & PayPal. The minimum order value for COD deliveries is € 20, for all other payment methods there is no minimum order value. As soon as the customer defaults, we are entitled to default interest of 5 percentage points above the base rate p.a. announced by the Bundesbank. to promote. In addition, we are entitled to impose a delivery stop until all claims have been settled.

4. Shipping method / delivery time / compensation

We ship exclusively via DHL / Deutsche Post AG to the address specified by the customer in the order. Postage and shipping are based on the current prices of the selected shipping company and the selected shipping method. If the customer is an entrepreneur, the risk of accidental loss and accidental deterioration of the object of performance shall pass to the customer as soon as the goods have been delivered for transport. This applies regardless of whether the shipment is made from the place of performance and who has to bear the transport costs. If the customer is in default of acceptance, the risk is already from the date of notification of readiness for shipment. If the delivery is not possible for reasons for which the customer is responsible, we are entitled to charge the costs for the second shipment. It is possible to provide an alternative delivery address to avoid such problems. For undeliverable parcels, if the undeliverability is not the responsibility of the carrier, the recipient will pay a return fee of EUR 5 per consignment. Shipments are undeliverable if no recipient is found and the collection period has elapsed, acceptance is refused or the recipient is not can be determined. Orders are only delivered as a whole, partial deliveries are not allowed. We will deliver your order within 30 days after receipt of order or payment, unless a different delivery time is specified. In addition, there is the time that the forwarder needs to deliver your order. Please keep in mind that unfortunately we can not influence it. In addition to the items offered you will also receive information about their availability. They are not valid as binding or guaranteed delivery dates. These are only approximate and indicative. If the shipment is not accepted, not picked up, or returned to us because of a customer-related address error back to us, the buyer bears in any case, the regular additional costs, if he insists that we ship the items again. If cash on delivery orders are sent back to us for the above reasons, we will ship them again only in advance. Again, the buyer bears the costs incurred. In your own interest, please make sure that you do not receive a damaged package. You should not accept defective shipments (such as a torn package) from your parcel delivery service.

5. Warranty / Liability

Complaints, other complaints and obvious defects must be reported immediately to LakeTownRecords / David Kaiser. Within the legal warranty period, it is initially only possible to require repair or replacement. Insofar as we are not willing or able to remedy or replace the item or this fails for other reasons, the customer is entitled to withdraw from the contract or demand a reasonable reduction of the purchase price (reduction). Further claims of the customer, in particular claims for damages due to delayed or omitted delivery, are excluded. This does not apply insofar as the causes of the damage are based on intent or gross negligence on our part or in case of injury to life, body and health. In the case of willful, non-performance of the contract without verifiable reasons, the seller is entitled to demand from the customer 30% compensation of the gross invoice amount.

6. Retention of title

The delivered goods remain property of LakeTownRecords until full payment. For deliveries to resellers, they are entitled to resell in the ordinary course of business. He is in principle authorized to collect the claims. The reseller assigns to us as security all claims against his customers in the amount of the invoice value of the goods (extended retention of title). We accept this assignment.

7. Tickets

If tickets are offered for events, we point out that LakeTownRecords is not the organizer of the same, i. Although we sell the ticket, the event is run by another person / company. The organizer is usually noted on the ticket. We are not responsible for the proper execution of the event. If you have any questions about the event, please contact the organizer directly. Ordered tickets can not be canceled, complained or returned! Each order of tickets is binding immediately after confirmation and is obliged to accept and pay for the order. We may cancel the ticket purchase if you violate a condition of the organizer or us that was referred to in the context of the presale, or try to get around it (eg violation of restriction of the amount of tickets per customer, attempting to bypass by logging in and using multiple user profiles, Resale prohibitions, etc.). The declaration of cancellation / withdrawal can also be made by crediting the amounts paid. Tickets are not included in the order value and for the determination of collection and large order discounts and discount promotions.

8. Disclaimer

Disclaimer created using the kit of the German lawyer hotline AG

Liability for content:

The creation of the contents of this website was done with the greatest possible care. However, we can not guarantee the completeness of the content provided, its timeliness and accuracy. Pursuant to §§ 8 - 10 TMG, we, as service providers, have no obligation to monitor third-party information that has been transmitted or stored, or to search for clues and circumstances that indicate the illegality of activities and information. An obligation on our part to block the use of content within the framework of general laws remains unaffected. However, this liability is only in the moment of notice of a specific violation of rights in question. If we are aware of any violations, the relevant content must be removed by us immediately. Our liability for our own content, as a service provider, is governed by the general laws. Liability for links This website contains links to third party websites - so-called external links. The contents of these external links are beyond our control, so that we do not assume any liability for such content. The responsibility lies always with the respective operator of the external sides. At the time of linking the external links, no legal violations were apparent. The permanent monitoring of external content for legal violations without specific information is not reasonable for us. Should we become aware of any violations, we will immediately remove the corresponding external links. Copyright / ancillary copyright The content published by the provider on this page is subject to German copyright and ancillary copyright law. If the copying, processing, distribution or any other form of exploitation outside the German copyright and ancillary copyright, it requires the written consent of the respective creator. Unauthorized copying or downloading of these pages is only permitted for private use, but not for commercial use. Unless we act as the operator and creator of the content, the copyrights of third parties are respected. We always endeavor to mark such content as third-party content. In the event that despite careful work on our part, you notice any copyright infringement, we kindly ask you to inform us accordingly, so that the removal of this content can be promptly arranged.

9. Privacy Policy

The use of this website is regularly possible without providing personal data. Should such personal data be collected on this website, this is done in the form of a voluntary data by the user. A transfer of personal data to third parties does not take place, unless expressly consent of the user was given. If personal data is collected on our websites, the collection of these data is always carried out within the framework of determining the data protection law of the Federal Republic of Germany. If personal data is collected, you can use this privacy statement to understand the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal information. Please note that despite the utmost care, data transmission on the Internet is always associated with risks that are based on security gaps. Unrestricted protection of data is therefore impossible. Data transmission If you access our web pages, an automatic data transfer from your browser to our web server takes place. Subject of this transmission are anonymized access data without personal reference, such as date and time, browser type, amount and type of retrieved data and your IP address. The storage of this data is separate from any other, in the context of the use of our web pages by you, collected data. This data can not be used to identify a specific person. The collection of this data takes place only for the logging of user behavior and for statistical purposes. After a corresponding evaluation, a deletion of the data is initiated. Cookies For purposes of quality assurance and expansion of the functionality of our website, we use cookies on our websites. These are text files that are stored on the user's computer.Cookies can be used to determine the number of page visits. We use this information solely to improve our websites. Inventory data In the creation, content or modification of a contractual relationship between you and us, we collect and use, as far as necessary, personal data of you, so-called inventory data. As a rule, there is no disclosure or disclosure of information to third parties. By order of the competent authorities, we are required to provide information about personal data as far as it is necessary for purposes of law enforcement, security or to fulfill other legal tasks. Usage data If necessary, we collect and use so-called usage data from you. These are personal data that enable the use of our website and the billing. In doing so, data is collected which contains the temporal criteria of the use of our service by you as well as the scope of use and your identification features. We point out that it is allowed us for advertising purposes, for the purposes of market research as well as for the design of our Internet offer, usage profiles. generate compiled data on the history of visits to our pages. These usage profiles do not give any information about your person and are not combined with any other data collected by us, so that a person identification by merging different data can not take place. You have the right to object to such use of your data at any time. Right to information We would like to point out that you have the right to request information from us about the data you have stored and, in the case of incorrect data, to block, erase or correct your data. The provision of information is possible both by telephone and electronically. Changes to the privacy policy Should changes be made to our privacy policy in the future, the changes will always be found on these pages. Privacy Statement - Facebook Plugin We have integrated plugins from Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.The visit on our site causes a direct connection to Facebook servers. In this way, Facebook will be notified that your IP address has been registered on our website. If you now use the "Like", "Like", "Share" or a corresponding button, Facebook automatically assigns your IP address to your user account and you will be able to access our website on Facebook, on the pages of your profile to link. This process can only take place if you are logged in parallel to Facebook. Unfortunately, we have no knowledge about the use and the type of data collected. For more information, please refer to Facebook. If you do not wish to assign your user account to your IP address, please log out of your Facebook account in advance of using our website. Privacy Policy for Google +1 Our websites use the so-called "+1" buttons of the social network Google+. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. When you visit our website with this button, a direct connection between the servers of Google Inc. and your browser is established. Unfortunately, we have no influence on the amount of data Google Inc. raises with the "+1" button. Google Inc. claims to collect no personal information unless the "+1" button is clicked. Only those website visitors logged in parallel with your Google+ account will collect and process such personal data as well as the IP address. For more information on the purposes, scope of the data collection and how to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy notices of Google Inc. at: http://www.google.com/int/de/+/policy/+1button .html If, as a Google+ member, you do not wish Google Inc. to collect data from you on our Sites and then associate them with your account, we recommend that you log out of your Google+ account before using our Sites. Privacy Policy for Twitter Our Sites Use the Social Online Services Service Twitter. Twitter is operated by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.By using the function "Re-Tweet", which is done by pressing the "Tweet - Button", a link of the called up website with your user account will be created on Twitter. This information will be displayed to other Twitter users accordingly. Please note that we regret that we have no control over the content, extent of use of the data collected by Twitter Inc. and refer to the pages of Twitter Inc. for further information at: http://twitter.com/privacy We remind you that you can make changes to your Twitter account to protect your privacy. Privacy Policy for XING Our site uses the "XING Share Button". When you access this page, the user's browser quickly establishes a connection to XING AG servers, with which the functions of the button, including the display of the count, are performed. XING stores no personal data of the user about the visit of the site, in particular, no IP address is stored. An evaluation of the usage behavior via cookies in connection with the "XING Share Button" does not take place. You can find the current data protection information on the "XING Share Button" and further information on the website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection Privacy Statement - Social Media - Two-Click Method for You To ensure higher data protection, we use instead of the usual provider plugins on our sites, the so-called two-click method. When visiting our site, your IP address will not be automatically forwarded to the provider. Only by pressing the activation button on your part, the IP address is transmitted and you can then press the "Like" button or a corresponding button. Unless you activate, you do not give your consent to the transmission of your IP address and other data. Unfortunately, we have no knowledge about the use and the type of data collected. For further information, please refer to the provider.Privacy Policy - Google Analytics Our website uses the services of Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. The analysis of the use of the website by you is made possible by the so-called "cookies" being stored on your computer, which then generate information about your usage behavior and forward it to Google Inc. Typically, a shortened version of your IP address will be forwarded to Google Server. In exceptional cases, the complete IP address can also be forwarded. Google uses this information on our behalf to compile a user behavior report on our sites. The IP address determined by Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. If you do not want to save cookies on your computer, you can make the appropriate settings in your browser. Unfortunately, this may result in limited use of our sites. Unless anonymization of the IP addresses (IP masking) by inserting the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" is done, the data collected will be treated in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the Google Terms of Use, which do not permit the transfer of personal data to Google. Privacy Policy - Google AdSense Our website uses the services of Google AdSense. This is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. The analysis is made possible by so-called cookies and web beacons. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and allow a usage analysis of the website. Web beacons are invisible graphics that allow to create information about traffic on the website. All information about the use of the website as well as advertising formats including your IP address will be transmitted to Google Inc. and stored there. Contractors of Google Inc. can obtain this information. The Google AdSense-determined IP address will not be merged with other Google data. If you do not want to save cookies on your computer, you can make the appropriate settings in your browser. Unfortunately, this may result in limited use of our sites. By using this website, you consent to the collection of the above information in the manner described. By using the Website, you continue to consent to the transmission of the information to Google Inc. for the above purpose.

10. Right of withdrawal

Cancellation

A consumer is any natural person who enters into a legal transaction for purposes which are predominantly neither commercial nor self-employed. Withdrawal You have the right to withdraw from this contract within fourteen days without giving any reason. The cancellation period is fourteen days from the date on which you or a third party named by you, who is not the carrier, has taken possession of the goods. To exercise your right of withdrawal, you must contact us (LakeTownRecords, c / o David Kaiser, Greifswalderstrasse 15, 01968 Senftenberg, Germany Phone: +49 (0) 3573 939442, E-mail: info@laketown-records.de) by means of a clear statement (eg a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail) about your decision to withdraw from this contract. You can use the attached model withdrawal form, which is not required. In order to maintain the cancellation period, it is sufficient for you to send the notification of the exercise of the right of withdrawal before the expiry of the withdrawal period. Consequences of the cancellation If you withdraw from this Agreement, we have selected all payments we have received from you, including delivery charges (except for the additional costs arising from choosing a different delivery method than the most favorable standard delivery we offer have to repay immediately and at the latest within fourteen days from the date on which the notification of your revocation of this contract has reached us. For this repayment, we will use the same means of payment as you used in the original transaction, unless expressly agreed otherwise with you; In no case will you be charged for this repayment fees. We may refuse repayment until we have received the goods back or until you have provided proof that you have returned the goods, whichever is the earlier. You must return the goods to us immediately and in any event not later than fourteen days from the date on which you inform us of the cancellation of this contract. The deadline is met if you send the goods before the deadline of fourteen days. You bear the immediate costs of returning the goods. You only have to pay for a possible loss in value of the goods, if this loss of value is due to a handling that is not necessary for the examination of the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goo

Exclusion or premature termination of the right of withdrawal

The right of withdrawal does not apply to contracts - to the supply of goods that are not prefabricated and for the manufacture of which an individual selection or determination by the consumer is decisive or which are clearly tailored to the personal needs of the consumer; - for the delivery of goods which can spoil quickly or whose expiry date would quickly be exceeded; - for the supply of alcoholic beverages, the price of which was agreed at the time of the conclusion of the contract, but which can be delivered no earlier than 30 days after conclusion of the contract and whose actual value depends on fluctuations in the market over which the entrepreneur has no influence; - for the delivery of newspapers, magazines or magazines with the exception of subscription contracts. The right of withdrawal expires prematurely in contracts - for the delivery of sealed goods, which are not suitable for return for reasons of health protection or hygiene, if their seal has been removed after delivery; - for the delivery of goods, if, due to their nature, they were inseparably mixed with other goods after delivery; - for the delivery of sound or video recordings or computer software in a sealed package, when the seal has been removed after delivery.

Model withdrawal form (If you want to cancel the contract, then please fill out this form and send it back.) To company LakeTownRecords, c / o David Kaiser, Greifswalderstr. 15, 01968 Senftenberg, Germany Phone number: +49 (0) 3573 939442, E-mail: info@laketown-records.de

- I / we (*) hereby revoke the contract concluded by me / us (*) for the purchase of the following goods (*)

- Ordered on (*) / received on (*)

- name of the consumer (s)

- address of the consumer (s)

- Signature of the consumer (s) (only when notified on paper)

- Date --------------------------------------- (*) Delete as appropriate.

End of revocation -

11. Final provision

Complaints, returns of goods, revocations, please send to the following address: David Kaiser / LakeTownRecords Greifswalderstrasse 15 01968 Senftenberg, Germany

Alternative Streitbeilegung: Die Europäische Kommission stellt eine Plattform für die außergerichtliche Online-Streitbeilegung (OS-Plattform) bereit, aufrufbar unter https://ec.europa.eu/odr.